Privacy
Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://sabreconstruction.co.nz

 
Sabre Construction respects and protects the privacy of our website users. The collection and use of personal information by Sabre Construction is regulated by the Privacy Act 2020.
 
Under this Act, personal information may be collected only for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of the SABRE and only if necessary for that purpose. Such information must, as a general rule, be collected directly from the individual concerned and that person must be told why the information is needed.
 
We will use personal information provided by website visitors only for the reasons it was given. The only use we make of personal information (usually email addresses or phone numbers) is to respond to queries arising on our website. An example of this would be responding to a person via their supplied phone number to provide an update on an upcoming job they enquired about. We do not otherwise make use of personal information, nor do we provide it to third parties unless written permission is given by the website visitor concerned.
 

We keep your information safe by storing it in encrypted files and allowing only certain staff to access it .

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us:

hello@sabreconstruction.co.nz, or PO Box 15607, Tauranga 3144

 

IP Address

An IP address is a number automatically assigned to your computer whenever you’re surfing the world wide web. Web servers automatically identify your computer by its IP address. We collect IP addresses for the purposes of system administration, to report aggregate information to our internal customers and to audit the use of our site. When visitors request pages from Sabre, our servers log the visitors’ IP addresses. We do not normally link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, which means that a user’s session will be logged, but the user remains anonymous to us.

 

Statistics

We may collect statistical information about your visit to either help us improve this site, or to determine traffic patterns and volumes. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying, and is viewable by our website’s administrators.